My Cart

Close

Coconut Oil

$8.00

OL-5

COCONUT OIL FRACTIONATED, ORGANIC, PURE.

It's naturally antibacterial and antifungal, coconut oil for skin is an excellent moisturizer and it can penetrate hair better than other oils.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. 

Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers. This is a favorite of skin care professionals and of massage therapists as it will not easily stain sheets and clothing. It's quickly absorbed by the skin, glides easily and never leaves a greasy feeling. Fantastic for overall body oil applications. Fractionated coconut oil can be used in lotions, lip applications, cosmetics, creams, bath oils, massage oils, bath salts, and soap. This oil can easily substitute sweet almond oil in recipes.

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Kernels
Organic: Made without pesticides, GMO's, or hexane.
Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.


Ingredients: Coconut Oil, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added.